list of the documents

main » ADMISSION PROCEDURE » list of the documents

Below is the list of documents you will be required to submit to the Department of International Relations prior to beginning Visa procedure 

  •  Applicant's'passport/one photocopy (copy);
  • Copy of Applicant’s Diploma/Attestation/School Certificate  certified by Apostle or Legalized in the student's native country; 
  • Power of Attorney on person's name who will submit documents to the Embassy of Georgia (which is located in nearest country from student's native country); EXPLANATION: she'll be stamped from by embassy which is located abroad from student's native country, as approve that this Power of Attorney is real. Only such document can be submit to the Embassy of Georgia. NOTE: This applies to those countries where is not located the Georgian Consulate.
  • Power of Attorney on person's name who will submit documents to the Ministry of Education and  Science of Georgia;
  • Payment(amount mentioned in the Offer Letter); 
  • Travel Insurance (valid in Georgia);
  • Ticket booking;
  • Financial guarantees for studying and living in Georgia (Bank Statement of last six months and a copy of Income Tax Return or Letter of Sponsor certifying sufficient payment). 

For high-school graduates

  • copies of all pages of the citizenship document;
  • copy of school-leaving (high school diploma or equivalent) certificate;
  • copy of the certificate of the last two years of complete general education studies abroad;
  • written consent of the principal of the institution selected by a high-school graduate on possibility of his/her enrollment in vacant positions within the scope of general number of students (first/last name and faculty/specialty).

For graduate candidates

  • copies of all pages of the citizenship document;
  • copy of bachelor degree diploma;
  • one of the following documents confirming domicile in a foreign country for the last two or more years
  • registration in a foreign country;
  • consular registration;
  • any other document, which, according to the legislation of a foreign country, confirms the fact of domicile of an individual on its territory;
  • written consent of the principal of the institution selected by a graduate candidate on possibility of his/her enrollment in vacant positions within the scope of general number of the students (first/last name and faculty/specialty).

For students

  • copies of all pages of the citizenship document;
  • transcript (grade list) from home university;
  • one of the following documents confirming domicile in a foreign country for the last two or more years
  • registration in a foreign country;
  • consular registration;
  • any other document, which, according to the legislation of a foreign country, confirms the fact of domicile of an individual on its territory;
  • written consent of the principal of the institution selected by a candidate on possibility of his/her enrollment in vacant positions within the scope of general number of the students (first/last name and faculty/specialty). 

Note

documents in foreign languages shall be translated to the Georgian language and certified by a notary!

Below is a list of documents we will be granted  to you from the Department of International Relations prior to beginning Visa procedure.  

  • Offer Letter(which includes an information about course details and fees); 
  • Invitation/Admission Letter from a University indicating financial guarantees for returning back to home county;
  • The Decree/Decision issued by the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia to University on Authorization and English language study Programs;
  • The Decree/Decision regarding admitted students issued for accredited Georgian higher Institutions by the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia and National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement (Decree/decision is not required for professional institutions and for students admitted on Certificate programs, such decisions are made by the institutions);
  • Business statement of inviting organization issued by Civil Registry; 
  • Receipt certifying that the visa fee has been paid; 
  • Acceptance Letter.

Please, feel free to contact our Department of International Relations with any questions regarding submitting or supporting documentation requirements.

Department  of International Relations  

n.admission@hippocrates.edu.ge